Quite to the contrary, the Triborough Amendment levels out a profoundly skewed playing field created by New York's Taylor Law
The Taylor Law, basically, establishes the right for public sector employees to organize and have Union representation. Think of it as New York's version of the Taft-Hartley Law.
However, the very same law prevents public employees and civil servants from exercising something their private industry counterparts can -- the ability to strike. Section 210 of the Taylor Law clearly states, "No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike." In case you missed it in high school Social Studies class, the strike is Labor's last recourse against abusive management.
Taking away the right to strike (on a legal level) effectively made Civil Servants and Public Employees a kind of indentured servant.